Why 9600 B.C. Date is Wrong Where was City of Atlantis Empire Ports Located Internal Contradictions Literary Inconsistencies in Plato’s Dialogues Critias and Timaeus Atlantean Timeline Bronze Ice Age Cyclopean Stonemasons Mediterranean Basin Metallurgy Mining Plato’s Dialogues Atlantis Atlantioi Atlantes Berbers Libyans Old Kingdom Egyptian Priests Recited Told Solon Wrong Timeframe Date for Flood of Atlantis Story End of Ice Age Catastrophies Flood of Ogyges Climate Change Ancient Historical Greece Legends Myths Age of the Greek Gods

Plato, in his reportage about what Critias and Timaeus had said about Atlantis, stated that the egyptian priests told Solon (four generations before Plato’s time) that the ancient egyptian records showed that ancient Egypt went back 8,000 years before their time, and ancient Athens, in Greece, went back 9,000 years before, but in the same breath, the egyptian priests said that Atlantis, and much of Greece, were submerged by the sea, also 9,000 years before (at around 9,600 B.C.), which leaves almost no time for Atlantis to have existed, unless it was built then destroyed within a decade or two.

But also fishy, the priests told Solon (a greek poet and historian who visited Egypt circa 600 B.C.) that Atlantis was also at war with Egypt at that time, when Egypt, according to their own words, didn’t begin until a thousand years later, so you can see that the egyptian priests couldn’t get their story straight, and I’m a bit surprised that Plato didn’t pick up on it, particularly since he should have been aware of the legendary flood of Ogyges’ time, circa 1500 B.C., 189 years before the rule of Cecrops, which should have caused him to question the alleged hyper-antiquity of the the egyptian and greek civilizations, claimed by the egyptian priests, as that was probably news to Plato, yet he dutifully repeated the story, as if his comrades weren’t aware of the story of the flood of Ogyges, and its timeframe, famous in greek lore.

And greek history does not go back much further than circa 2200 B.C. (after the flood of Deucalion), when the first cyclopean megalithic cities were built, some of them now submerged off the greek coasts at Plytra, Platigiali, Astakos, Abdera, and Elafonisos, and other sites; bronze age cities, submerged by the sea, with the end of the Ice Age, when the sea level rose dramatically, as described in Plato’s Critias and Timaeus, the Atlantis story which also describes how much of ancient Greece also was inundated by the sea, also when the climate dried out, as explicitly stated in Plato’s account.

I used to think that Plato got wrong the number, nine thousand years, before Solon’s time that Atlantis and much of Greece went under, having perhaps mistaken the egyptian word for hundred (which reads and sounds much like the word for thousand), or having not rightly said 9,000 lunar cycles before the greek Solon’s time, rather than solar cycles (years), but considering the nonsensical claim that egyptian records went back 8,000 years before the egyptian priests’ time, when they actually go back to only circa 2200 B.C. (see chapter 20 of the free ebook download of my first book, Old Earth? Why Not!)

And considering that all of Plato’s Atlantis story except the timeframe matches the evidence (submerged ruins off Spain and Morocco, and the fact that the Moroccons and Spaniards proudly maintain this heritage, having been aware of it in ancient times without the knowledge of Plato’s story), it’s certainly become quite obvious to me that the egyptian priests and those who heard their Atlantis story, considering the internal inconsistencies previously noted, just had not thought the whole thing through, apparently not having considered the inconsistencies noted above, nor factoring the Flood of Ogyges, and the Egyptians having no known historical record of the submergence of the coastal egyptian port cites Herakleion and Menouthis, the ruins of which have been discovered off the coast of Egypt near Alexandria, at the submerged mouth of the extinct Canopic branch of the Nile River.  And certainly checkout http://genesisveracityfoundation.com.

One Response to Why 9600 B.C. Date is Wrong Where was City of Atlantis Empire Ports Located Internal Contradictions Literary Inconsistencies in Plato’s Dialogues Critias and Timaeus Atlantean Timeline Bronze Ice Age Cyclopean Stonemasons Mediterranean Basin Metallurgy Mining Plato’s Dialogues Atlantis Atlantioi Atlantes Berbers Libyans Old Kingdom Egyptian Priests Recited Told Solon Wrong Timeframe Date for Flood of Atlantis Story End of Ice Age Catastrophies Flood of Ogyges Climate Change Ancient Historical Greece Legends Myths Age of the Greek Gods

  1. […] 2. Why 9600 B.C. Date is Wrong Where was City of Atlantis Empire … […]

%d bloggers like this: